Searching...
11:23 PM

Hot Photo Gallery of Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman Profile

Name: Nicole Kidman
Birth Name: Nicole Mary Kidman
Height: 5' 10½
Sex: F
Nationality: Australian
Birth Date: June 20, 1967
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Profession: actress, producer

Education: St Martin's Youth Theater in Melbourne, Australia
Australian Theater for Young People in Sydney, Australia
Philip Street Theater in Australia (majored in Voice, Production and Theater History)

Husband/Wife: Keith Urban (country musician; met in January 2005; engaged on May
17, 2006; married on June 25, 2006), Tom Cruise (actor; married on December 24, 1990;
separated since December 2000; filed for divorced on February 7, 2001; divorced on August 8, 2001)

Relationship: Stephen Bing (producer; reportedly dating in November 2004), Lenny Kravitz (musician; dated in 2003), Fabrizio Lombardo (Italian; producer)

Father: Dr. Anthony David Kidman (author; biochemist; clinical psychologist)

Mother: Janelle Ann Kidman (educator; nurse)

Sister: Antonia Kidman (an entertainment reporter; born in 1970)

Son: Connor Anthony Kidman Cruise (born on January 17, 1995; adopted)

Daughter: Isabella Jane Kidman Cruise (born on December 22, 1992; adopted)

Claim to fame: as Dr. Claire Lewicki in Tony Scott's Days of Thunder (1990)

Nicole Kidman Biography

Nicole Mary Kidman, AC (born 20 June 1967) is an Academy Award-winning Australian actress and occasional singer. In 2006, she became the highest paid actress in the film industry. In the same year, Kidman was made a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), Australia's highest civilian honour.

After making various appearances in film and television, Kidman received her breakthrough role in the 1989 thriller Dead Calm. Since then, Kidman's acting career has developed greatly. Her performances in several films, such as To Die For (1995), Moulin Rouge! (2001), and The Hours (2002), have won her not only critical acclaim but also many film awards. In 2003, Kidman received her Star on the Walk of Fame in Hollywood, California. Kidman is also a UNIFEM and UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, a singer and a successful recording artist.

She is also well-known for her former high-profile marriage to Tom Cruise, as well as her current marriage to singer Keith Urban. Because she was born to Australian parents in Honolulu, Hawaii, Kidman has dual citizenship of Australia and the United States.

Kidman was born in Honolulu, Hawaii. Her mother, Janelle Ann (née Glenny), is a nursing instructor who edits her husband's books and was a member of the Women's Electoral Lobby. Her father, Dr. Antony David Kidman, is a biochemist, clinical psychologist and author, with an office in Lane Cove, Sydney. At the time of Nicole Kidman's birth, her father was a visiting fellow at the National Institute of Mental Health in Washington, D.C. The family returned to Australia when Kidman was four years old and Kidman's parents now reside in Sydney's North Shore. Kidman has a younger sister, Antonia Kidman who is a journalist.

She started taking ballet lessons when she was four. She attended Lane Cove Public School in her primary years and later attended North Sydney Girls' High School. Kidman concentrated on her family responsibilities until her mother's recovery. She then trained at the Phillip Street Theatre. This led to studies at Sydney's Australian Theatre for Young People (of which she is now a patron).




 
Back to top!